Brookline Little League Association
Brookline All-Star Tournament Results
(1982-2000)

Brookline's annual Boy's 12-under and 10-under All-Star Tournaments have been a BLLA attraction since 1982. With the exception of 1997, the only year without a tournament, teams from around the area have descended upon Sam Bryen Fields for the July classic. Below are the results of the Brookline Little and Minor League tournaments, including Champions, Runners-up, All-Tournament Teams, Photos, Sportsmanship Award recipients, Fastest Baserunners and Homerun Derby Winners.

Since 2000, tournaments have been held each year. Results and information are unavailable.

<Boy's 12-Under>     <Boy's 10-Under>     <Tournament Directors>

Boy's 12-Under

Tournament Champions / Runners-Up

 

Year

Champion

Runner-Up

 

 

2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

Brookline
Greenfield
North Baldwin
<>
Carrick
Greenfield

Brookline
Morningside
Morningside
Morningside
Uptown
Uptown
Uptown
Morningside

Brookline
Brookline
Robinson Twp.
Morningside

Brookline

Greenfield
North Baldwin
Greenfield
<>
North Baldwin
Mt. Washington
Uptown
Dormont
Mt. Washington
Uptown
Morningside

Brookline
Dormont
Brookline
Uptown
Carrick
Morningside
Carnegie
Robinson Twp.

 


All Tournament Teams 1982-1994
(Award eliminated after the 1994 season.)

1994 -  <>

1993 -  Matt Knetzer, John Jays - Mt. Oliver; Lamar Castile - Uptown; Tom Turner, Brian Sansotta - Mt. Washington; Robbie Fletcher - Dormont; J.C. Porterfield, John Walls, Jim Horan, Greg Zottola - Morningside.

1992 -  Jason Lowman - Mt. Washington; Jimmy Ruggerio - Mt. Oliver; Mike Rump - Brookline; Joe DeFazio - Castle Shannon; Phil Asbury. Sean Boehm - Dormont; Nick Dunmeyer, Tim Schwartzmiller - Carnegie; Bob Slowikowski, Nick Piatek - Morningside.

1991 -  Bob Slowikowski, Nick Gentilcore, Kevin Kearns - Morningside; Andy Blackwell, Robert Hatten - Uptown; Scott Schultz - Mt. Oliver; Jason Lowman - Mt. Washington; Aaron Abraham - Castle Shannon; Ricky Leahew, Matt Moran - Dormont.

1990 -  Bob Quarles - Castle Shannon; Mike Hart, Chris Friedberg - Dormont; Matt Zottola, Joe Rossi, Kevin Kearns - Morningside; Chris Fisher, John Schultz - Mt. Oliver; Andy Blackwell - Uptown.

1989 -  Tony Polumbo, Mike DeFonso - Carnegie; Scott Carlisle - Beechview; Eric Binkowski, Matt Buckhoris - Brookline; Craig Molinaro, Donny Frazier, Kevin Faulds - Mt. Washington; Michael Jordan - Morningside.

1988 -  Jason Herrera - B.A.K.; Jim Fiumara - Dormont; Rich Barkey - Beechview; Eric Binkowski, Keith Henry - Brookline; Jeremiah Schroeder, Matt McGrath, Scott Redding - Mt. Washington; Terrance Jone - Uptown.

1987 -  Mark Urso, John DeFonso - Carnegie; Joe Hough, Dion Jemison - Uptown; Mike Schaupp, Jeremiah Schroeder - Mt. Washington; Dan Cardone, Chuck Bogden - Brookline; Anthony Zelina - Morningside.

1986 -  Lang Newton, James McMiller, Marvin Randall - Uptown; Bob Sohngen, Jim Ratti, Chris Dulavitch - Brookline; Tony Torres - Greentree; Bob Evans - Morningside; Tim Griffin - Beechview.

1985 -  Danny Bowen - B.A.K.; Todd Laurent - Overbrook; Mike Wetmiller - Dormont; Mike Liebro, Jason Kicinski - North Baldwin; Jeff Douglas, Jim Paschl - Carrick; Jimmy Wallace, Mark Bernotas - Brookline.

1984 -  Brian Danhires, John Muza - Carrick; Paul Veto - Dormont; Jimmy Lincoln, James Billingslie - Uptown; Billy Luffey - Mt. Washington; Glenn Vietmeier, Kevin Bodnar - Robinson Twp.; Nate Geller - Morningside.

1983 -  Phil Riccardi - Carrick; Matt Matrosky, Rich Pusateri - Carnegie; Willie Johnson - Brookline; Scott Trimmer - Robinson Twp.; Sean Schofield - Overbrook; Dom Labate - Morningside; Dan Parrish - C.I.T.; Mike Hogle - Mt. Washington.

1982 -  Dom Labate - Morningside; Eric Rossi - Carnegie; Tony Falce, Chris Sestilli - Brookline; Marty Burke, Brad Baker, Derek Foster - Robinson Twp.; Chris Stack - Beechview; Steve Chbosky - Upper St. Clair.


Warren K. Branch Sportsmanship Award 1987-1994
(Award presented only from 1987 through 1994.)

1994 - Ray Doria, Brookline
1993 - David Hoffman, Castle Shannon
1992 - Chris Torcasio, Brookline
1991 - Charles Mitchell, Uptown
1990 - Scott Schultz, Mt. Oliver
1989 - Dale Lebder, Castle Shannon
1988 - Rick Keebler, Dormont
1987 - <>

Chris 
 Torcasio - 1992
Chris Torcasio
1992

Ray
 Doria - 1994
Ray Doria
1994


Homerun Derby Winners 1985-1994
(Contest held only from 1985 through 1994.)

1994 - Kenny Rayl, Brookline
1993 - Jimmy Ruggerio, Mt. Oliver
1992 - Jim Smerecky, Castle Shannon
1991 - Jason Lowman, Mt. Washington
1990 - Dave Vezendy, Brookline
1989 - Pat Funwella, Castle Shannon
1988 - Terrance Jones, Uptown
1987 - George Roumpakis, Carnegie
1986 - Tony Torres, Greentree
1985 - Mark Bernotas, Brookline


Tournament Notes:

 Eric Binkowski of Brookline is the only player in tournament
history to hit for the cycle in a game, accomplished in 1989.

 Most Strikeouts In A Game: 1990 - Matt Moran, Dormont - 17.

 No-Hitters: Kevin Bodnar, Robinson Twp. (1983); Kevin Holts, Uptown (1990).

<BLLA History> <Brookline History>

Boy's 10-Under

Tournament Champions / Runners-Up

 

Year

Champion

Runner-Up

 

 

2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982

Bethel Church
Brookline
Brookline
<>
Brookline
Greenfield

Brookline
Mt. Washington
Uptown
Uptown
Carnegie
Uptown
Carnegie
Carnegie
Morningside
Carnegie
Uptown

Brookline
Uptown

Brookline
Greenfield
Dormont
<>
Mt. Washington
North Baldwin
Carnegie
Morningside
Mt. Lebanon
Dormont
Dormont
Beechview

Brookline
Uptown
Dormont
Beechview

Brookline
Carrick
Robinson Twp.

 


All-Tournament Teams 1982-1994
(Award eliminated after 1994 season.)

1994 -  <>

1993 -  Robby Cugini, Mark Slowikowski - Morningside; John Elliott, Ian Moore, Matt Turner, Mt. Washington; Matt Kerber, Mike Wright - Mt. Lebanon; Kevin Bachner - Mt. Oliver; Elliott Haney - Brookline; Crist Millender - Uptown.

1992 -  John Elliott, Brian Sansotta - Mt. Washington; Jim Kaugh, Greg Gavlik, Andy Gallin - Mt. Lebanon; Justin Zinger, Larry McDaniel - Carnegie; Joe Jarose - Mt. Oliver; Justin Green, Joe Ingram - Uptown.

1991 -  Doug Mitarotonda, Mt. Lebanon; Bob Watts, Mt. Washington; Matt Brunk, Brookline; Vincent Cugini, J.C. Porterfield, Morningside; Jordan Genis, Eric Grass - Dormont; Jimmy Ruggerio, Mike Slair - Mt. Oliver; Lamar Castille - Uptown.

1990 -  Mike Mollett, Nick Dunmyer - Carnegie; Jim Smerecky - Castle Shannon; Rick Repasky - Dormont; Bobby Slowikowski, Mark Cummings - Morningside; Bobby Bachner, Mt. Oliver; Jim Bauer - Mt. Washington; Earl Collins, Lamar Castile - Uptown.

1989 -  John Farmer, Jim Wilkes - Mt. Washington; Dennis Schwartzmiller - Carnegie; Andy Blackwell, Shawn Thompkins, Torress Hatten - Uptown; Rick Leahein - Dormont; Mike Kenelly - Beechview.

1988 -  Tim Concannon, Dave Vezendy - Brookline; Jeffrey Edge, William Reynolds - Uptown; Joe Scalise, Rob Sestilli - Carnegie; Don Frazier - Mt. Washington; Justin Sullivan - Dormont.

1987 -  Scott Carlisle, Pat Tardio - Beechview; Mike DeFonso, Tony Polumbo - Carnegie; Craig Molinaro, Donny Frazier, Kevin Faulds - Mt. Washington; Michael Jordan - Morningside; Richard Norris - Uptown.

1986 -  Shane Ladner, Billy Erderly - Greentree; Bob Kramer - Beechview; Tom Bisbey - Mt. Washington; Wayne Copeland - Uptown; Jim Meta, Dave Zimmick - Morningside; Mike Zinski - Carnegie; Bryan Bell - Dormont.

1985 -  Bill Stehele - Mt. Washington; Tom Ingold - Brookline; Dion Jemison, Joe Hough - Uptown; Matt Erfley, Ryan Malizio, Jake Trombetta - Carnegie; Tim Griffen - Beechview; Chris Hurd - Overbrook.

1984 -  Tim Bosack - Morningside; Matt Erfley - Carnegie; Tom Sacco, Tom Buettner, Eric Thomas - Beechview; Marvin Randall, James McMiller - Uptown; Brian Matts, Bobby Sohngen - Brookline.

1983 -  Mark Bernotas, Jimmy Wallace - Brookline; Chris Fries, John Briggs - Carnegie; Jeff Blough - Morningside; Mike Lutz, Mike Liebro - North Baldwin; Howard Fleming - Uptown; Jimmy Paschl, Tony Stanziano - Carrick.

1982 -  Jimmy Lincoln, Andre Irish - Uptown; Tom Korbell - Beechview; Jimmy Wallace - Overbrook; Ian Barrett - Brookline; Glenn Vietmeier, Cullen Flanders, Kevin Bodnar - Robinson Twp.; Mike Shoster - Morningside; Bill Luffy - Mt. Washington; John Miacynski - South Side.


Sam Chioda Memorial Sportsmanship Award 1982-1994
(Award presented only from 1987 through 1994.)

1994 - Mike Wilmes, Carnegie
1993 - Tom Godesky, Mt. Oliver
1992 - Shawn Quinn, Mt. Washington
1991 - Billy Huehn, Carnegie
1990 - Todd Winter, Dormont
1989 - Joe Rossi, Morningside
1988 - Joe Matts, Brookline
1987 - Scott Terzick, Carnegie

Joe Matts -
 1988
Joe Matts
1988


Baserunning Competition Winners 1985-1994
(Contest held only from 1985 through 1994.)

1994 - <>
1993 - James Henry, Mt. Lebanon - 12.56
1992 - Justin Green, Uptown - 12.82
1991 - Kevin Mettrick, Brookline - 13.07
1990 - Mike Mollett, Carnegie - 12.95
1989 - Damon Macklin, Uptown - 12.51
1988 - <>
1987 - Robbie Sestilli, Carnegie - 12.36
1986 - <>
1985 - <>


Tournament Notes

 Most Strikeouts In A Game: 1983 - Tony Stanziano, Carrick - 16;
1984 - Marvin Randall, Uptown - 16.

 No-Hitter: Lamar Castille, Uptown (1991)

<BLLA History> <Brookline History>

Tournament Directors

   2000
   1999
   1998
   1997
   1994-1996
   1989-1993
   1982-1988

George Nassif Jr. Greg Phillips
Cliff Supe
No Tournament
Stan Scalise
Ed Motznik
Jack Kobistek

* Information and photos provided by Dale Cuda *

<BLLA History> <Brookline History>